School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. God's Horse is a lucky little creature. Some of them are black and some of them are brown. Sometimes cruel boys kill them and people say it is not lucky.
    Long ago before the people had medicine when they had a sore throat they would get a "God's Horse" and tie it in a cloth around their necks. Then they would say a few prayers that the pain would go. They would then go to bed, and when they would get up in the morning the pain would be gone. Then they would look at the "God's Horse" and if he was dead they would say the sore throat died along with it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Languages
    Seán Ó Conchubhair
    Male
  2. God's Horse is a little small creeping creature something like a maggot. They are of many different colours. Some of them are brown and others black. There is always a little drop of water on the "God's Horse's" back. They say that is God. It is also said that if you kill a God's Horse you will never have luck.