Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old church in Smith's lawn in Duleek. It was built by the monks. There was an old tunnel going from the church to the monastery. The monks used to live in the monastery. They would come from the monastery to the Church in the tunnel. They would pray in the Church. The tunnel was closed in, and it is said that it is there yet.
    There are the vestments of the Priest buried in the Church. There are also a number of chalices and ornaments of all kinds buried there. They were hid there from Cromwell because they were afraid that Cromwell was going to rob them. The walls of the Church are to be seen there yet.
  2. In Knockisland there was another church built by Saint Ciaran. One day the Saint was minding crows. He wanted to go to Mass, so he locked them up in a barn and went to Mass. When he came back from Mass his master a man began to argue with him, and he asked him what did he do with the crows, and the Saint told him that they were in the barn. When the man went to the barn to see the crows they few up in his face and blinded him, because he would not believe that they were in the barn.
    Padraig Ó Colmáin
    Ó Colmáin