Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. Evictions in Duleek. 190.
    There were not many evictions about Duleek, but still there were some. People of the name of Hatch were the rent-warners for the agent. About this time people called Branningans used to live in the bug house at the Cross. The priest of Duleen used to live with them. This manowed about a years rent and when the year was uphe was given three days to pay if not to be forced our of his house.
    When the man did not pay the rent and did not leave the house, the landlord and the sheriff came with a few griffers. They went into the house, took the the furniture and left it on the road. That night the Hatches went to live in the house. The Brannigan man had to sleep in a kind of hut along the road with the roof made of flaggers.
    A short time after this one of the Hatches whose name was Charlie was shot down in Culligan Street, not far form the Nanny Bridge and it was thought that it was one of the Brannigans that did it.
    When they would be evicting any of the poor people they would set fire to the thatch. If anyone built a shed on the farm for cattle the landlord would raise the rent and so the people used to have to bring the cow and the hens with the house. It is said that a big band of tinkers came to Duleek and when they saw the waste land
    Seumas Ó Gormáin
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí