Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly everyone in Duleek has potatoes growing in the garden. Some years the people plant more than other years. First of all they open the drills with a shovel or a plough, and scatter some manure along in the furrows. By that time the seed potatoes have been cut, and an "eye" must be left in each part. A handful of lime is shaken in over the potatoes in a bucket, and as the potatoes are taken out the lime sinks down through them. There must be 30 inches between the centres of each drill.
    The potatoes are dropped in the furrow in top of the manure. They then come along and fill in the furrow with a fork or with a shovel again :- The clay falling down on each side in the furrows. When they are planting therm on the green sod they plant them in ridges. They turn up the sod and spread the manure over them. In ridges the furrows are about 3 feet apart. The potatoes are dropped in the ridge and covered with the clay in the furrow. When the stalk of the potatoes get too far away from the clay, they "law" them.
    In Sept. the potatoes are dug out, and put in a pit. They empty then in the place they are going to make the pit, and arch them up. A layer of straw is then put over them
    Seumas Ó Gormáin
    Tomás Ó Gormáin