Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there was a terrible big wind. It happened about the year 1839. It is said that this terrible wind rose on the Bog of Allan and it only had a certain breadth with it because there were parts that it did not touch at all.
    It is said that it was going at the rate of 90 miles an hour. It did terrible destruction everywhere and it did not leave any thatch on the houses for miles around. It started at eleven in the night and did not cease until the next day. It was worse up on the hill than down low. It knocked a big building in Bellewstown, and nearly blew down the chapel in Ardcath. In some houses the delph was even shaking on the dresser, with the force of the wind outside.
    There was another great wind on the 26th February 1903. It was also very strong and took thatch and galvanize off the house. Some people have not got the galvanize it was carried that far.

Seumas O'Gormáin,
    Station Rd.