School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. Old Churches of Duleek
    There are a lot of remains of old churches in Duleek. There is one at Bellewstown. It was there years before Cronwell came to Ireland. It was said that his men knocked it down.
    There is another old church in Smith’s lawn called Castlerag. There was a round tower beside it one time.
    There was another old church in the moat, and some woman has the holy water font.
    Seán Ó Conchubhair
    An Coimín, Co. na Mí
    Risteárd Ó Conchubhair
    Grandparent
  2. In Castlerag near the village of Duleek stand the remains of St. Mary’s Abbey. The church is there, and you can see the gallery and the door and a number of steps & St. Cianans Church the ruins at its door and the walls stand about seven feet high and about one foot thick. There is a big flat stone set in to the wall of the church, and there are strange marks upon it. It is said that Miss Stokes when visiting the church years ago was able to make out the marks. So Father Gillic said, the last Parish Priest of Duleek. …. It is said that there was a hospital and a graveyard in Mr Downey’s garden in The Commons.
    There is a headstone in the graveyard in Duleek, and it says 16 men were shot at