School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (roll number 16359)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Teresita

Churning
    The timber always used in a churn is oak.Oak preserves the milk from contamination and therefore it is always used in churning.The churn is of a round shape and it is about two and a half feet high.The churn is wider at the bottom than at the top.A man who makes a churn is called a Cooper.The lid is fitted into the churn about three inches from the top.The dash is fitted through a hole in the lid and the make of a churn dash is something like the steering wheel of a motor car.Before the churn is used it is scalded with hot water .Cold water is thrown in to cool it .After it is cooled the cream is thrown in .The churn is made by beating the dash up and down t his is continued for about half an hour until the butter is made.The butter is then put in a timber dish.
    Nancy Egan