School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (roll number 16359)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Teresita

1. Some of the games we play are skipping, marbles and pickie. Skipping is played in Spring. Marbles are played in March and April. Marbles are played with glasses and marble smade from putty. One tries to knock out the small marbles with the glasses. Pickie is played with a stone : one marks six beds and she throws the stone into each bed. The game is finished when all the beds are bought.
    Ludo and Snakes and ladders are indoor games. Those games may be played by four persons. The person who reaches home first is the winner.
    Eily Clancy