Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many children make necklaces out of daisies and galls. In making a daisy necklace; you should pull the stems off and then thread them. When one is making a necklace our of galls a hole has to be put in them first and then thread them.
    Skipping is another favourite pastime and it keeps the feet warm. Playing marbles with glass marbles is one of the best, because one is trying to win the most marbles from gis companions. Skating is a very popular games when the frost comes.
    Spinning a top is a very popular pastime in Spring. In spinning a top it keeps the hands very warm. Playing ball up against the wall is very nice. Reading fairy tales in the wet evenings and knitting dolls' clothes are the best pastimes of all.
    Mary O' Loughlin