School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (roll number 16359)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Teresita

1. Marriages are very numerous in Shrove especially on Shrove Tuesday. The people used get married in a neighbour's house. The priest would be invited to the wedding. The wedding would be carried on for two days. The first night they would be feasting and dancing. Then about twelve o'clock straw boys would come and they would be unknown to anyone. They would have straw hats, masks on their faces and different kind of clothes. One of the straw boys would first dance with the bride and the other boys would dance with the guests. They would never have the wedding in the house in which they would get married. They would get rice to throw at the married coupld. The Priest and the clerk of the Church would be invited to the wedding. The people would go to the wedding on horse back. It is nearly sixty years since the marriages in the houses were held. A place near Lahinch called Moy, was the best places for marriages in the houses.
    Mary O' Loughlin
    Mr Carrigg