School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (roll number 16359)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Teresita

1. Whips were made from sheep's skin and goat's skin. The dear whips were made from the horses hide. Leather was bought and brought to the tannery where it was tanned by the power of chemicals. Soap was made from fat and kelp. Articles were coloured with the bark of trees and log-wood and copperas[?] mixed. Wheels were made from one solid block of wood and joined together with iron straps with a hole in the middle of the axle. They grew flax to make their thread, steeped it in a bog-hole. They brought it home broke it up cloved it and spun it in their linen wheel.
    Criss Curry
    Woodmount, Co. Clare