School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (roll number 16359)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Teresita

1. Ennistymon is the name of my District. It is situated in the North of Co. Clare. There are about two hundred houses in the town. Ennistymon is called after Diman's river meadow. There are many old people in the town. Some of them tell stories in Irish and others tell them in English. Some of the people are Mr. and Mrs. Malone, 1 River View Tec, Ennistymon. Mr Carrigy, Main St, Enmistymon. Mrs. OLoughlin, Mrs. Armstead, The Bridge Ennistymon, and Mr. Clohessy, The Bridge, Ennistymon. The most common name in the town is Mac Namara. The old man that is able to tell a story in Irish is Mr. Murphy, Glann, Ennistymon.
    Mary O' Loughlin
    Mrs O' Loughlin