School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (roll number 16359)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Teresita

1. We play hide and go-seek in the schoolyard. Any numbers of people can play it. One of the players bling while the rest hide, the person who blinds must look for the others, and whoever she catcheslast blinds again, and so on.
    We also play hunt in the school yard. Whoever is hunting catchs someone else and she catches someone else, and so on.
    I play draights with my sister by the fireside in the evening. To play draughts you must have a cardboard with red squares in it, the draughts men are arranged on the squares, and the we start playing.
    Peggie Smith