Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Teresita

Animals of the Farm.
    there are many animals of which I know such as the cow sheep and the horse.Some cows are reared on mountain slopes ,others on boggy land.The best cows are reared on mountain slopes for they give the richest milk .The small black cows are called Kerry cows or dexters.In this district ,sheep are sheared twice a year ,in the beginning of Summer and in the middle of August.Some people get sheep with horns on them.They are got from Gort and Roscommon.
    There are different kind of horses such as the Stannlion,Race horse and working horse.The Stannlion is the biggest horse ;he has iron fettter on his legs and an iron chain in his mouth for the bit.
    Mary O' Loughlin
    Mr Carrigg