School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (roll number 16359)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Teresita

1. There is a well about three miles outside Lahinch called "Glenville Well" or it is sometimes called "Saint Ann's Well".
    The people go to the well every time of the year as there is no special time for going there. They go with every kind of disease, but especially with sore eyes.
    You must do one round each day you go there, and wash your eyes with the water. If you [carat mark inserted, probably by another hand] some very special request you must go to the well two Thursdays, and one Sunday. The people that go to this well usually bring something, such as, as [this repeated "as" has been enclosed within parentheses, probably by a different hand] a vase, a pair of beads, or perhaps a statue.
    Rita O' Shaughnessy
    Lehinch, Co. Clare