School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cloondrinagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. Tobar Scríobháin
    In the ordnance map, sheet 49 Co. Clare there is marked a blessed well with the title 'Tobarscrivaun'.
    The well is situated on the Abhann Sliabh river a tributary of the Fergus into the estuary of which the river flows at Horse Island, locally known as 'Nagle's Island'.
    Toberscrivaun is situated about half a mile north west of Clondegad bridge a fine cut stone structure spanning the Abhann Sliabh with one beautifully turned arch about one mile above the five arched bridge at Ballycorick.
    Just at the well there is a sheer drop of about 15 feet in this course of the river, this is caused by a cliff running across the bed of the river from bank to bank.
    At the fort of the cliff is the well.
    Forty years ago it was a usual sight to see many people