School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

A cow was dying belonging to a very poor farmer.

(continued from previous page)
    After sometime they told a priest and he ordered them to bury the meat they did so and she was never seen after.

One night two men where trying to catch a wild horse and the servant girl was told to stand at the gap for fear he would run out. While she was there she heard noise like a threshing machine. After she went into the house she told the man of the house what she heard and he told her that she was not the first who heard it.
    John Fitzgerald
    Miss Clarke

It is said that it is not right to take anything out of a moate.

It is said that it is not right to take anything out of a moate. There was once a man who did not believe in it. He went out and gathered sticks for the fire from the moate, but when he came in his daughter was dead.