School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

A few of the young from the locality of Clogheen were going out to America...

A few of the young men from the locality of Clogheen were going out to America to earn their living. Before they went into the station to buy the tickets a red cross appeared in the western skys and did not go out or fade until they said that they would postpone the trip until some other time. When the reached home it faded out of sight.
    Clogheen, Co. Tipperary
    Paddy Cunningham
    Mrs O' Leary
    Roesborough, Co. Tipperary

When my mother was a young girl she was in a hay-field one day...

When my moher was a young girl she was in a hay-field one day when there came a gust of wind which made the trees bend almost to the ground. It also made a staight line accross the field by whirling the hay up into the air and carried it off miles away. The old people say that it is the fairies who are passing in a bunch at such a spot that it is like the March wind.