School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

Not long ago there lived a man who had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    out of the graveyard and walked out onto the road and walked after the boy. The boy did not know it was his father but he thought it was a ghost. The boy turned around and saw a thing a few yards behind him and it standing like a statue. Then the boy turned around and walked slowly homewards. His father walked after him quickly and when he was behind him the boy turned around and with one of his boots kicked his father in the stomach and he died shortly afterwards.

Not many years ago there lived a wealthy man in Lattin about four miles from the town...

Not many years there live a wealthy man in Lattin about four miles from the town of Tipperary. Whose name was Damer. One Saturday he went to the market and he bought a big box of butter but he when he got home he found that he had only a small quantity of butter. For when he tried to carry the box into the house he found it very heavy so he opened it and found that the surface was the butter and the rest was gold. He got into his car immediately and drove back to town and bought all the butter and carried it home. After that he paid people to shovel the gold and he would not let them wear their clothes because they might take some of the gold away in their clothes. One day a man came to Damer and asked him for work. Damer asked him what wages would he work for and the man answered him and said that he would work for one look at his (Damers) gold. Damer carried the man into the cellar where the gold was and showed him
    Lattin East, Co. Tipperary
    Paddy Withero