School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

In years gone Pettie coat loose was supposed to be possessed by the Devil...

In years gone Pettie coat loose was supposed to be possessed by the Devil and that she was very strong and heavy. One day she was sitting on a ditch and a man passed with a side-car and she asked him for a lift and the man told her to sit up. When she sat up the horse began to stop. She told the mna to buy a new whip and to hit him with it and he would go. The man bought the new whip and the man sat up on the car and the horse would not go so he hit the horse and the horse made a dart and he skidid and the car tumbed over on top of the man and killed the horse and the man.
    Patrick Daly
    Mrs Connell
  2. Long time ago this man lived in a castle. He was a terrible protestant and did not like nuns or priests. He had every thing he wanted except a golf-links. There were a lot of fields around the castle and he went out one day looking for a nice field. He came to this nice level field and he saw that there was a nun buried there. He told the others