School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

One day a priest was passing through Lowes wood when he met the owner "Get out of this" said he. At this the priest was vexed and said "Lowe you are and Lowe you'll be but never a crow shall pitch on your on your tree. It is said that from that day on a crow never pitched on the trees.

One night a man was coming home from Kilfeacle.

One night a man was coming from Kilfeacle. He was about half-way home when his bicycle broke down and he had to walk home.
    As he was coming home he noticed that a man was following him but what puzzled him most was that when he used to get to a hill he used to cycle down it but when he used to look back the man used be the same distance away as he was at first.
    Kilfeakle, Co. Tipperary
    John Hayes