School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

One night a man was coming home after visiting a neighbour's house.

One night a man was coming home after visiting a neighbour's house. He had to come up a boreen to his house. While he was coming up the he met something rolling down against him. When he was at home he told his wife that something was going to happen to him. He did not go out at night for two or three weeks but when he did go out he saw the same thing. A few days after, he was riding a young horse and he got frightened and knocked the man off his back. He died three days after.
    John Fitzgerald
    Miss Clarke

A man was ploughing around a moate and he kicked a piece out of it.

A man was ploughing a moate and he kicked a piece out of it. That night after he went home he got an awful pain in his leg. Six men used have to hold him in the bed every night. Sometime after a poor woman came to to the door asking for alms. The woman of the hous ebeing kind gave her tea and bread. Before the woman left she told the man's wife to cut the head off the cock that was crowing. The woman was very thankful and obed the order. Her husband's leg cured after a couple of days.