School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

Not many years ago there lived a wealthy man in Lattin about four miles from the town...

(continued from previous page)
    the gold and asked the man what good would that do him and the man said "It does the same amount of good to me as it does to you". Then Damer told the man to fill his pockets with gold and that he need not work for many a year to come and that anytime he wanted money to go to him and he would give it to him because he (Damer) said that he (the man) was the only decent man he had ever met since he was known to be rich.

Long ago there lived a wealthy Protestant in Tipperary town.

Long ago there lived a wealthy Protestant in Tipperary town. He lived in the abbey and he had heaps of gold and jewellery of every kind. He used to get people to mind his treasure but before they would get the job they would have to swear that they would mind the treasure dead or alive. Then he would kill them because he thought that they might mind it better when they would be dead. When he was dying he buried his treasure under the arch which is right in the middle of the abbey field and it is there ever since. If you want to get the gold you must do down there at midnight and dig it up but before you are a foot deep in the ground a big bull with fire all around him will appear and when you see him you will get frightened and run away because the bull would kill you if he caught you because he minds the gold. You could not see the gold in the day time if you dug under the arch but only in the night time
    Paddy Withero
    Mrs Mary Withero