School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

I am not certain who told me this story but it is about a mean lepreachan...

(continued from previous page)
    he went home. In the morning he went to get the gold but to his horror he found that the gold was gone. From that day on he was poor but nobody had pity on him.

It is said that the head less coach used to pass through a certain village once a year.

It is said that the head-less coach used to pass through a certain vellage once a year. People dared not look at it because if they did they would be struck blind. There was an old man who was filled with curiosity and wanted to get a glimpse of it. From information he received he learned that the coach would come about a week before Xmas. He stayed up every night during that week and Wednesday the coach appeared. As it was passing the door he looked out the keyhole to see it. He saw four head-less horses horses and a head-less man. A strange feeling came over his eyes and he was struck Blind
    Billy Moloney
    Mrs Moloney