School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

A strange ailment came to a young man who owned a small farm in Garryduff.

A strange ailment came to a young man who owned a small farm in Garryduff. The farm was passed on from father to son for countless generations. In this farm there was a field which was cursed. No cows grazed on this field and it had not been cultivated for nearly fifty years. One day the young man who owned the farm was walking through the cursed field and he saw that the field was becoming overgrown with weeds. He went back to the house and got a scythe. When he returned to the field he began to cut the thistles. While he was cutting the thistles a thorn entered his leg. He did not notice it until he returned home. As he took out the thorn he felt a twinging pain. When he awoke next morning he found to his dismay that he could not stand on the afflicted foot. Then he saw that his leg had shrivelled to half its former size. When the doctor, having been summoned, informed the man that through some mysterious cause his leg had been poisoned, the man did not give up hope. Having tried several cures which did not avail him, at last he gave up hope. My grandfather was digging in the field where the strange happening
    John Mac Carthy
    Mrs M. Mac Carthy