Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She could hear the hum of the bees, the twink, twink of the chaffinch, and merely the murmurings of a stream. Mary always loved the flowers, she was picturing her own flowers at home, and the graceful meadows sweet swaying in the summer breeze, and her poor heart was over come, and she cried aloud, "Oh God, am I always to be in the darkness, Mary, mother of God help me", and the tears were running down her cheeks. The next minute, sorry for her out burst she said. "Welcome be the will of God" and dipping her fingers in the water of the well, she rubbed her eyes, to wash away all trace of her tears. Oh God who can describe her wonder and her joy, there was the meadow sweet, swaying in the breeze, there the little birds flying about, and the blue sky overhead, and there was Tom in the distance turning the hay. Standing up she called Tom, and started walking towards him, wondering what was wrong, Tom was running to her when he was near her, she stood, wondering who the stout bearded man was, she was expecting the youthful laughing Tom of twenty years ago. Her joy was so great
    Anthony Gallagher
    Cloonfinglass, Co. Tipperary