Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Ardmayle not far from Golden lies a Graveyard which has gold in abundance. Near it is situated an old Castle. It is said that old kings hid their money there when they were going out to war. Many people have tried to get the Treasure but nobody has yet been successful. One incident which happened there was when a crowd of men went there to look for gold. They brought with them all the necessary tools. When they reached there they began to dig immediately and they had not gone far in it when they reached a large float stone. They left their tools aside for a time and began to think what would they do next. In the end they got courage and began to raise the stone. When they had it raised to their surprise they saw a long stairs about fifteen feet long going downwards. They began to think for a while who would go first. In the end the biggest man went first and the rest followed. They continued
    John O' Dwyer
    Cluain Fionnghlaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann