Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he got a cure but was told by the cureman not to take the bottle out of his pocket until he reached the sick man's room and so he made the promise and set out for the sick mans house. It was nearly dark and as he was about half way, he heard a noise like boys playing football. He stepped up on the fence to see the incident and to his surprise he could see nobody in the field. He stepped off the fence and thought his bottle was falling out, so he put his hand into his pocket and looked at the bottle to make sure. It was all rigt and he put it into his pocket again and continued his journey. When he reached home he told the sick man he brought the cure all right. He put his hand into his pocket to deliver it but it was gone.