Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the back of Mick Quirkes, Ballyverane in Mr Givenses field is to be found a good deal of gold. This gold is covered by several feet of gravel. One night while men were seeking (while men were looking for) to find this gold strange things appeared all round them and they went home. The next night they came and were just after starting their work when they saw a man coming towards them rolling a roll of sod, they went home as quickly as they could. This gold still remains in the same place undisturbed.
    John O' Dwyer
    Cluain Fionnghlaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. The ruins of an old Castle still remain at Castle-Mary. It is said that rich people hid their money there when they were being exterminated from their homes. One incident which happened there was when a neighbouring man named Nat Bourke was sent to lift a flat stone where gold was said to be underneath. When he got there and began to work he had not gone far in it when a crowd of wicked weasels appeared and terrified the man who had to run for his life.