Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    compelled to leave them. On another occasion a woman went there to pick sticks. She picked them successfully and brought them home. She put them in the fire but if they were there yet they would not take fire. In the same fort a man named Mick Peters a native of Ballagh went to cut a tree. Land had been divided recently and a part of the fort was left in his portion of land. He was cutting away until a thorn hit him in they eye and injured it severely. He was hurried off to Cork were his eye had to be removed. To-day he is to be seen with a glass eye. That reminds you that you should not damage or take anything from a fort.
  2. A Suirvilla near Golden an old castle is situated. Very rich people lived there in former times. A man named Ned Bourke lived convenient to it. He dreamt one night that he would get gold in a particular spot
    John O' Dwyer
    Cluain Fionnghlaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann