Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. Once upon a time a man was passing a fort at night and a big shower of rain came on.
    He took shelter under a bush in the fort, and he was not there very long when a man came on with a box of hurleys and he never saw him coming on. He hailed them up in the fort and a lot of men rushed out for the hurleys for the hurleys.
    When he saw them all with the hurleys he ran for on too, and went back to the bush again. It was not very long till a rough match took place in the fort and one man shouted "where was his hurley and this person spoke from under the bush. "I have it." I will not give it to you with the ball."
    He told the king of the fort to throw up the ball. The ball was thrown up and he was the best man of the fairies. The side he was at won the match and when the match was over the king called the man and he said the he was the best man he ever saw. "If you have courage enough of which I know you have, I will make you a rich man and all belonging to you. Well there is a big gentleman's house in the north of Ireland, and the gentleman cannot live in it, nor those that he paid to live in it were killed. "I will have courage enough to live in it" said the man He then approached the gentleman. Anyway he saw