School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the gentleman that he heard that he had a house which anyone could not live in. Yes said the gentleman but I do not want to get anyone killed. Never mind said the man how many are killed - give me a chance and I will bring you an account of what has happened during the night. You will supply me with enough tobacco and pipes and drinks and a good fire. Yes said the gentleman. I will supply you with all you require. He got what he wanted and he went on and locked his doors and went in and just [?] down a good fire. When the fire was reddened he sat down to his fire and took out a glass of whiskey and began to drink it. Then he took out one of his pipes and took a smoke, and he was not there so very long until he heard a knock at the hall door and in walked four men "oh are ye coming, welcome, are you bringing him. They never spoke a word over looked at him bitterly and put down the coffin and the dead men beside him. They went upstairs and one of them was a small man. They were not very long upstairs when he heard great noise and they began to murder this little man. He should [?] up were they going to kill this little man and they said that they were not going to stop it. The next thing he did was to run for his blackthorn stick and went upstairs and started to murder them. He beat them in all directions and the small