School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    was unable to see him. When they reached home the brothers complained of not feeling well so he went to bed and died after a course of three weeks.
  2. Long ago it was a general rule with old people to visit other people's houses. One night a man was coming out from a neighbour's house. He had to travel through a long field which contained a boreen, before he could reach the road. He started on his journey home and he had not gone far when he saw a speck of light in the distance. He walked over to it but when he go there he discovered that the light was in another direction so he walked round the field several times but could not find either the boreen or the gate. In the end he thought of a plan that his father had told him years ago and here it was. "If he turned his coat and waistcoat inside-out that he would find his way and so he did. When he had it done he could see
    John O' Dwyer
    Cloonfinglass, Co. Tipperary