School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. A Story
    Long long ago, beyond the misty space of twice ten years there lived a powerful jumper named William Ryan a native of Ballycarron. He was the talk of the people for being such a good jumper. A brother of his still lives in Ballycarron named Jack Ryan. He won medals and prizes in New-Finn, Golden, Clonmel, Cahir, Tipperary, Grange and Thurles. In New-Inn he won a large stand lamp; in Golden a hall clock, in Clonmel medals and a large looking glass. In Cahir; he won two big ornaments; in Tipperary a suit of clothes; in Grange a silver tray and in Thurles a cruet stand. So he was well know everywhere.
  2. Long long ago, there lived a clever old man in the Glen of Aherlow named Darby Ryan. It was he, who wrote the "Peeler and the Goat. His reason for writing that was to make game of the old R.I.C. He said that the old R.I.C. held up a goat on the road
    Anthony Gallagher