School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    underneath the flat stone. If anyone dare to interfere with it again the dog or the black cat will appear because when a king or chief hides his money he gives the order to somebody to take care of it dead or alive. In this case it was his dog and cat he gave the command and so they obeyed it. The eyes of the bridge are still be be seen and the river-bed has dried. The ruins of the Castle is now a rookery, and a rookery it will remain until it falls to the ground. The Rock of Cashel is its nearest neighbour but is about twice its size.
  2. Two large stones in Rathdarby mark the burial place of two rich people named Darby and Joan. It is said that all their money was buried with them when they were being buried there. Many times people have tried to get the Treasure but nobody has yet been successful in getting it. One night, about four or five men went there to look for gold. They carried with them all the tools they wanted. When they arrived there they began to work immediately and they had not gone far
    John O' Dwyer
    Cloonfinglass, Co. Tipperary