School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. Told by John Ferris, labourer, aged 46 years. He heard it from his grandfather.
    A Hidden Treasure.
    An old church stands in Cluen. In this church there was a hidden treasure. Long ago soldiers hid gold in it. One day a crowd of people went up to it. There was ivy growing up on this church. These people lighted a fire near it. The ivy took fire and the roaring of the fire was terrible. The people ran away in great fright. When the people who lived near the church saw the fire they went over. They waited there for a while. Then they heard pots falling and they knew there was gold there. They said they would come next morning at four o'clock. Next morning they all came when they reached the church they saw a man with two pots of gold. This man's name was Mr Dalton; he said they were late that this was his second time going over. After a time men came from Tipperary searching for gold. It was dark that night and they saw turkeys. They took no heed of them and kept on searching. After a while they saw bulls running madly about
    Raymond Daly
    John Ferris