School: Bansha (B.) (roll number 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. Long ago, there lived four men outside Tipperary town. They were known around the district as robbers. They robbed a good man places in the surrounding district. The police were on watch for them because they knew and always heard that they were robbers. This night, they made up their minds that they would rob the Bank of Fethard. They started off and on the way they were planning how they would get the money. When they reached the Bank they wanted to know who would go in first. So one man went in and the others soon followed. They went to a lot of places and tried to get money but they failed. One man went to the office and found a safe there. He called the others in and they opened the safe and found two thousand pounds contained in it. They took the money and closed the safe again. Then they went out again and when going out a man saw them. He went and told the guards the story. The guards followed the robbers through fields and woods until they reached the village of Bansha. The guards caught three of
    Anthony Gallagher