Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the castle with the donkey and car and brought all the gold home. When they got home they put it all out on the table and began to open the pots. When they had them opened to their surprise, they could find only leaves in them. The walls of the Castle are still to be seen.
  2. Story of a Well
    At Curaheen about six miles from Thurles a well is situated at the end of a boreen. About the year 1920 a young man told a story that he saw the figure of Our Lord and the Blessed Virgin standing at the well. The news spread about quickly until people from Cashel and the surrounding districts heard of it. It was not long until buses and motor-cars came laden with people, pilgrims and invalids from Belfast, Dublin and all the chief towns of Ireland to see the well and get some of the water. Some of the rich people would give apound to get as much as a glass of it. This carried on for a few months until some im-
    John O' Dwyer
    Cluain Fionnghlaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann