Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was too covetous for the gold and brought his brother with him. When they arrived at the spot the hare was there sitting on the two eggs. They hunted the hare and began to dig. If they were digging for ever they would not find the gold because they did not bring the servant boy.
  2. In a lawn in Castleray Aherlow stands a large oak butt from which the branches were cut. A man named John Holms dreamt he would find gold in this old butt. The first time he paid no heed, but the third time he went to a man named William Shea and told him of what he dreamt three night in succession. John Holms and William Shea planned to go the following night to where the gold was. The night came and it was about eleven o'clock and the two men on their way to the gold with a saw to cut the butt in jots to get out the gold. They began to cut but to their surprise instead of saw dust coming out, blood flowed out of it. The two men took their saw and ran away.
    Patrick Ferris
    Baile Dháith, Co. Thiobraid Árann