Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles east of Tipperary town, on the south side of the railway, is a holy well. Many people go there when in trouble, through sickness, do the rounds, and say prayers, and each person who does the round, always leaves some little token after them. Looking around the well a few weeks ago, I saw ribbons of every colour tied on the bush over the well, on the stones around are medals, crosses, pennies, weights, prayer books, razor blades ect. Many years ago, long before the railway was laid. Tom and Mary, lived a few miles from the well; Tom a fine strapping young man, Mary a comely maiden with nut brown hair. They had a small bit of ground, and Mary fed the pigs and fowl, milked the few cows, and was as happy as the day was long. In the Summer time Tom went out odd days, saving hay, and cutting corn for hire, which helped to put them over the winters. One beautiful July morning, Mary was out of bed by six o'clock, busy in the kitchen, preparing Tom's breakfast, as he had a hard day before him, ready
    Anthony Gallagher
    Cluain Fionnghlaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann