Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A fort is situated in Cordangan about two miles from the town of Tipperary. People say it is a ghostly place. If people were crossing there late at night they would see crowds of fairies playing there. One day, a woman went to the fort to pick sticks. She gathered them and then came home. She had not gone far when she reached a ditch. She stopped there and threw the sticks over the ditch. Then she got up on the ditch herself and when she was at the top of it the sticks were thrown back to the other side again. She got down off the ditch again to throw them back again but each time she did so they were thrown back to her again. She continued to do it for three successive times but in the end she was
    John O' Dwyer
    Cluain Fionnghlaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann