Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one friend near her was Flock, he licked her hands and placing his head on her lap he sat looking up at her, "Oh Flock, Flock, what shall I do" she cried, he being the only living thing near to talk to, and between crying and praying she worked herself into a terrible state of hysteria. Twenty summers came and went and still Mary was in darkness, she got accustomed to it after a time, and could do a lot about the house. Each summer Tom bought a few acres of hay, outside, and this particular year, he bought it in Kilshane, about two miles distance. On a Sunday evening, Tom said, "Mary we must hurry in the morning, as we must go to Kilshane, that hay is fit to be turned". Another glorious July morning, the sun was shining the birds singing and the flowers blooming, this time it was Tom was up and busy about the house. About eleven o'clock, Tom put the jennet under the car, and placed a bag of hay for Mary to sit on, and off they started for Kishane. Entering the hay field, Tom tied the jennet in the shade and let Mary to a small tree, that shaded a shallow well, leaving her beside the well, he went to turn the hay.
    Anthony Gallagher
    Cluain Fionnghlaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann