School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. The Game of Pegging Tops as played in Newcastle, Co. Tipperary, 40 years ago.
    The "Top".
    "Heads" often home made. "Head" made from wood of crab-apple tree considered best. Steel "spear" or "spike" made by local blacksmith. An old three cornered file the ideal material. "Turned" "heads" could be bought for a penny. Crab "head" and steel "spear" ideal "top". "Top" was "heavy" or "light" according to how it "felt" on the palm of hand when taken up. "Top" was a "sleeper" or "gleoisín" if it spun so smoothly that it appeared motionless. If not a "sleeper" it was called a "giggler". Putting a straw in with the spear was supposed to make it "light". If a top travelled when spinning it was called a "slinger". The string was called a "marline" and was made of two pieces of twine platted together. A "whipcord marline" was the ideal one. The leather at the end of the "marline" was called a Leidhbín Leathair.
    Pulling the marline directly towards one was considered illegitamite when "pegging a ring" This method of spinning ws called a "pull-cord".
    One was supposed to swing marline towards