School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Knockeen: An Cnuicín Loiscithe in Down Survey a name which suits as the rock is only a few inches under the surface in the hilly part of it and it turns brown in dry summer weather.
    Flemingstown: Baile an Phléamonn. I heard from old Irish speakers in Newcastle. No Flemings there now. A small well called "Tobar na Leathphinge" . No tradition.
    Ballindoney(See page ?) I was told by Joseph Morrissey, farmer, Thomastown, age 70 years that when he was a boy unbaptised children used to be buried in the "Kyle"
    Denis Walsh, Lough Ryan (farmer over 80 years) told me that he remembered when a boy, there were foundations in the "Kyle". The O'Briens of the Castle took the stones away to make ditches with them. (See page 25)
    Park: (see page 27}
    Near the far in Park there is a sort of cave in the limestone rock which outcrops there. This hole is called "Nead na Circe" and "Nead na Circe Frangh" (Nead sometimes pronounced "Nad") It is strange for there is no mountain or heather within miles of the place.
    Languages