School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be buried and when he was just thinking about the buried gold the plough struck against something under the sod which nearly stopped the horses but his boss was in the field looking at him plouging and only for that he would have stopped.
    When his boss was gone he came back to look for the gold but there was no sign of it. This gold was never looked for afterwards.
  2. There is a field near Tubrid Church yard and it is said that there is gold buried there. Some years ago the people that knew the exact spot went digging for the gold but they had only a few sods dug when a number of weasels followed them and they never looked for it afterwards.