Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is a sure sign of rain and also when the smoke goes out around the house it is a sign of rain, but when it goes straight up the chimney it is a sign of fine weather.and it is also a sign of fine weather when the smoke goes up into the sky.
  2. Ants live in a mossy bank and if you see them flying out it is a sign of rain. When you hear crickets squealing it is the sign of rain. When you see swallows flying low it is the sign of rain and when you see them flying high it is the sign of fine weather. In fine weather smoke goes up straight from the chimney. When you see soot falling from the chimney it is a sign of rain.
    Patrick Heffernan
    Shanballyedmond, Co. Tipperary
    Patrick Heffernan
  3. Bad weather can be expected when the rain is from the north-west, west, south-west and south, whilst good weather can be expected when the wind is from any of the other points. Some of the local sayings here are :- "Grey frost last night, we will have rain today". "