Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Woodville there is a house which is said to be haunted and many ghost stories are told about it, so here is one of them.
    After Mr Ryan came home from town one Saturday night he heard a terrible cry. There were many neighbours in the house that night and they also heard the cry.
    Mr Ryan went out to the back of the house to see who was crying. There was no sign of anyone there so he went in and the neighbours came out to look but they could see no one either. Then Mr Ryan went out again but could see no one. As he was coming in he saw a woman sitting on a stone and she crying.
    Mr Ryan went over to her and asked her what was she crying for, and she said "Your sister in law is dead" and when she had that said she dissappeared. When Mr Ryan went in there was a message for him saying that his sister in law was dead. Then Mr Ryan knew it was the Bean-Shide who was crying and if he ever heard that cry(ing) again he would not go out to see who it would be.
    Written by Nora Walsh, Lisgarode, Nenagh.
    Told by Father. Age 45.