Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townsland of Killyloughnane there is a well called Killyloughnane well. It is to the side of the woods hedge between the townsland of Killyloughnane and Raplo. There is an old story about it so here it is.
    About a hundred years ago (when) my grandfather first came to Killyloughnane. At that time he was all alone and had no one to keep house for him so he hired an old woman to do so. It is said that she was a witch and was able to put a curse on a person or thing. She worked all right till the day that she was to wash. She put the clothes into a basket so that she should take them to wherever she wanted to take them. It was late in the day when she went to look for the wash-tub. But she could not find it so she put the basket on her back and made for the well. When she got to the well she started to wash the clothes in the wall and the water got black the clothes were so dirty. But still the clothes were not clean and she put a curse in the well that there would be no water in it for a while. After that she
    Patrick Kennedy
    Killylaughnane, Co. Tipperary