School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. (continued from previous page)
    as our Government sees that every poor person has a clean, healthy house to live in and has all the old hobbles condem and done away with.
    The middle landlords were even worse than the landlord, as a lot of them were poor and wanted to make their profit out of the poorer class, and if they had a house or a piece of land let to a person they were very hard on him if he could not pay his rent.
    In olden times the houses were so scarce that the poor people often had to rear a pig or a calf in the same house as they lived in themselves.
    I, Maureen O'Donohue, Bushy Park, Borrisokane Co. Tipperary got this from my father John O'Donohue, Bushy Park, Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary.
    Maureen O' Donohue
    Bushy Park, Co. Tipperary