School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. There are four forges in the town and district of Borrisokane. In the town there are two namely Brereton[?] and Guilfoyle, in Derrinvohill about a mile outside the town there is a forge situated at a crossroads the owner is Thomas Guilfoyle. In Kyle Park another is situated and it is owned by Maxwell. The roofs of these forges are black in colour and shaped as ordinary roofs.
    In Derrinvohill forge which is owned by my Father there is one fire place and the fire is kindled by means of a bellows. The impliments he uses are - Bellows, Anvil, Drilling Machine, Screwing Plates, and Dies, Bending Machine, Horseshoeing tools. He shoes Horses, and Asses. He makes - Gates, Grates, Grubbers, Drill Ploughs, Harrows, Dray and Cart Mounting, Shoeing of wheels, repairs to Mowing Machines, Binders, Tractors, Etc. The wheels are
    Frances Guilfoyle
    Mill Street, Co. Tipperary